Wren (Troglodytes troglodytes)
You appear to be using Internet Explorer. To get the best experience, we recommend using a more modern web browser to shop on our site such as Edge, Chrome or Firefox.
You can continue to use Internet Explorer to access our website, however we recommend using a more modern web browser such as Edge, Chrome or Firefox to get the best experience on our website.
This is because Microsoft will soon be dropping support for Internet Explorer, after which the browser will no longer receive security updates. So to protect our customers from cyber crime, we will be ending support in the future.
Your version of the Safari web browser is no longer supported.
Our website uses the latest technologies to keep our customers data safe and to protect you from cyber crime, which means we can no longer support your web browser due to its age.
Please visit our website from a more modern web browser such as Google Chrome.
Wrens like small insects and their larvae, spiders and worms. They rarely visit bird tables - instead they creep under bushes or along walls snapping up insects in their sharp little beak, so if you are hoping to tempt a Wren into your garden it’s best to leave food on the ground for them.
As one of the smallest of European birds the Wren is instantly recognisable with a tiny, round body, brown plumage and short perky tail. Both sexes look alike and juveniles look similar to the adults but with a warmer tone to their plumage. They may be tiny but rather surprisingly wrens have one of the loudest voices around. It has a loud song consisting of a series of clear, shrill notes and its scolding alarm call can even scare a cat!
Wrens enjoy a wide variety of habitats as long as they offer cover near to the ground. They are particularly fond of undergrowth in woods, thickets and tangles especially in bushy gardens and parks. One of their unique breeding rituals is that the male builds several dome shaped moss nests for the female to choose from. Usually these nests are in bushes, holes in walls or trees but they have been recorded nesting in bird houses, woodpecker holes, empty cow skulls, abandoned hornet nests, deserted swallow nests, watering pots, tin cans, teapots, flowerpots and even old boots. Once the female has chosen her ideal nest the others are left unused. Wrens are typically double brooded producing 5-7 whitish eggs that are delicately speckled with red and eggs incubate for 14-16 days.