Mistle Thrush (Turdus viscivorus)
You appear to be using Internet Explorer. To get the best experience, we recommend using a more modern web browser to shop on our site such as Edge, Chrome or Firefox.
You can continue to use Internet Explorer to access our website, however we recommend using a more modern web browser such as Edge, Chrome or Firefox to get the best experience on our website.
This is because Microsoft will soon be dropping support for Internet Explorer, after which the browser will no longer receive security updates. So to protect our customers from cyber crime, we will be ending support in the future.
Your version of the Safari web browser is no longer supported.
Our website uses the latest technologies to keep our customers data safe and to protect you from cyber crime, which means we can no longer support your web browser due to its age.
Please visit our website from a more modern web browser such as Google Chrome.
Mistle Thrushes mainly eat worms, snails, insects, and slugs. In winter they turn to fruit for survival and amongst its diet are berries from trees such as mistletoe, holly, yew, rowan and hawthorn. They will defend berry bearing trees against other thrushes in winter to protect their food supply. They will occasionally visit gardens for food particularly if they are provided with their favourite food sources on a regular basis.
The Mistle Thrush is the largest species of Thrush with a fatter belly, longer tail and smaller head. The sexes are similar looking with a grey-brown plumage and bold spots on the breast, long wings and a white edged tail. Juveniles are also similar but are spotted white on their heads.
Mistle Thrushes are found in most areas of the UK except very high, bare grounds. They live in woodlands, parks and gardens and build their cup-shaped nests in trees as early in the year as they can. The female does most of the hard work to build the nest with grass, roots, moss, leaves and earth whilst the males concentrate on gathering food. They typically produce 2 or 3 broods containing 3-5 bluish eggs with red flecks which the female incubates for 12-15 days. Once the eggs have hatched both parents work together to feed the young and vigorously defend their breeding territories.